Privacy Policy

  1. BACKGROUND

International Translation Agency understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.itamalta.com (“the Website”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

For the avoidance of doubt, this document does not regulate how we process data when we are engaged to carry out any of our services. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using the Website immediately.

 

  1. Information About us:

The Website is owned and operated by International Translation Agency Limited, a limited liability company registered in Malta under company registry number C 14310.

Registered address: 80/1, Tigne Street, Sliema, SLM 04, Malta

 

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of the Website. The Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

  1. What Is Personal Data?

In terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018, Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta and subsidiary legislation (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”), the term “personal data” refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’).  In turn, the term “identifiable natural person” is defined as “one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.’

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (idpc.org.mt / (+356) 2328 7100 / [email protected]org.mt). However, we would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 15.

 

  1. What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of the Website, we may collect and hold some or all the personal data set out in the first column of the table below, using the methods also set out in the second column of the table below. Please also see Part 14 for more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies.

Data Collected

How we Collect the Data

Identity Information including name, title and company

Provided directly by you in the contact us page / request a quote, or other similar pages.

Contact information including email address and phone number

Provided directly by you in the contact us page / request a quote, or other similar pages.

Contents of any message or additional information you provide

Provided directly by you in the contact us page / request a quote, or other similar pages.

Technical information including IP address, browser type and version, and operating system

Collected through cookies and other automated means.

 

We do not collect any ‘special category’, ‘sensitive’ personal data, personal data relating to children or data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences.

 

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we will or may use your personal data (first column) and our lawful bases for doing so (second column):

What we Do

Our Lawful Basis

Providing and managing your access to the Website, Personalising and tailoring your experience on the Website, Administering the Website and Administering our business.

Your consent, Legal obligations, fulfilling contracts, legitimate interests (maintaining our records, customer management, efficiency).

Communicating with you.

Your consent, Legal obligations, fulfilling contracts, legitimate interests (maintaining our records, customer management, efficiency).

Enforcing our terms of engagement, website terms of use and other terms and conditions

Legitimate interests (maintaining our records, customer management, efficiency).

To maintain security and manage access to our systems and our websites.

 

To comply with legal obligations, and because we have a legitimate interest in maintaining the security of our systems, websites and networks.

To provide news and information services including email briefings and newsletters; to give

access to online tools and to invite you to events that we and our partners organise

Where you have consented and expressed a preference to receive such marketing communications; or where it is appropriate and relevant to our business relationship with you

 

 

Furthermore and without prejudice to the aforementioned, with your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. we will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 15.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will keep your data for the minimum length of time required to comply with the purposes set out in this policy and relevant legal or regulatory obligations. Your personal data may be kept longer if we cannot delete it for technical reasons.  For further information about our data retention periods, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We principally store or transfer your personal data within Malta and/or the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

There may be some circumstances where we may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of EEA. These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in Malta and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the EU and under the Data Protection Legislation.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 15 for further information about the particular data protection mechanisms used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

 

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may sometimes contract with third parties to provide us with certain products or services and this may require that your personal data is disclosed to third parties. This is primarily done to host our data and to carry out some website traffic analytics.

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 9.

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

  1. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via the Website, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails).

 

  1. Can I Withhold Information?

All areas of the Website can be accessed without providing any personal data at all. You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 hereunder.

 

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request as soon as reasonably practicable but in any case not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

  1. How Do You Use Cookies?

Cookies are means a small file placed on your computer or device by the Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website.

The Website may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of the Website and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using the Website, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us . Third-party Cookies are used on the Website for web-analytical purposes and to collect and analyse information about site performance and usage.   These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of the Website and your use and experience of the Website will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies – A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of the Website supporting functions.
  • Analytics Cookies – It is important for Us to understand how you use the Website, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve the Website and your experience of it.
  • Functionality Cookies – Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on the Website such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.
  • Targeting Cookies – It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit the Website, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make the Website and advertising more relevant to your interests. Some information gathered by targeting Cookies may also be shared with third parties.
  • Persistent Cookies – Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit the Website.
  • Session Cookies – Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit the Website until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

Primarily, we use the following cookies:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Type

CloudFlare

__cfduid

The ‘__cfduid’ cookie is set by the CloudFlare service to identify trusted web traffic. It does not correspond to any user id in the web application, nor does the cookie store any personally identifiable information.
https://support.cloudflare.com/hc/en-us/articles/200170156-What-does-the-CloudFlare-cfduid-cookie-do-

First Party
Persistent

New Relic

JsessionID

The JSESSIONID cookie is used to store a session identifier so that New Relic can monitor session counts for an application. The cookie value is generated by Jetty.

 

Session

cookie

 

All Cookies used by and on the Website are used in accordance with current applicable law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a prompt/pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of the Website depend on Cookies to function and are, as such, considered to be  “strictly necessary” in terms of applicable law. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that the Website may not work properly if you do so. we have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings. The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:

  1. Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB
  2. Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835
  3. Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/microsoft-edge (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)
  4. Safari (macOS): https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_GB&locale=en_GB
  5. Safari (iOS): https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265
  6. Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-Cookies-website-preferences
  7. Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)

 

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details [(for the attention of the Chief Executive Officer)]:

Email address: [email protected]

Telephone number: 00356 21322404, 00356 21333642.

Postal Address: 80/1 Tigne Street Sliema SLM3170 Malta.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the 11th of October, 2019.